loader image

We’ll be at PDAC! March 3-6, 2024. Come see us at Booth #152

BARS - Basic Risk Standard, Flight Safety Foundation Logo

Privacy Policy

Custom Helicopters: What you need, when you need it

Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of personal information is very important to Exchange Income Corporation and its subsidiaries (“EIC“), including Custom Helicopters Ltd. It is EIC’s policy to protect and respect the privacy of personal information in accordance with all applicable privacy laws. EIC respects your right to privacy and is dedicated to the protection of your personal information.

OUR COMMITMENT

This Privacy Policy explains EIC’s privacy and security practices with respect to all personal information in the possession and control of EIC, including its subsidiaries, and may be supplemented by specific policies, procedures and practices. For greater clarity, any reference to EIC in this Privacy Policy includes EIC’s subsidiaries, as may be applicable in the circumstances.

EIC adheres to the following principles in accordance with its obligations at law, namely:

1. Accountability

EIC is responsible for all personal information under its control and has appointed a Privacy Officer to monitor its compliance with its obligations at law and pursuant to this Privacy Policy. EIC endeavours to take all reasonable steps required to protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

2. Identifying Purposes

EIC only collects personal information for specified business purposes, which may include the following, namely:

  • To administer, plan, and manage the relationship with individuals and to communicate with individuals;
  • To provide individuals with requested information, products, and/or services;
  • To better understand how EIC may improve its products and services, to develop and conduct its business and operations, and for other internal business purposes;
  • To provide individuals with information on current and future products and services or other developments with respect to EIC and its subsidiaries and partners; and
  • To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements or to protect EIC’s legal rights and property;

(collectively, the “Authorized Purposes“).

The type of information that EIC may collect from you includes, for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other requisite contact information, payment information, and other information which individuals choose to provide. EIC takes steps to ensure that it only collects the personal information required for the Authorized Purposes.

Please note that EIC’s website contains links to other websites. EIC is not responsible for the privacy practices used or followed by other websites. You are encouraged to be aware of when you leave EIC’s website, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website you may visit that may collect personal information from you.

3. Consent

Individuals provide their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by EIC when they provide their information to EIC or use or receive its products or services.

Where an individual uses a third party to receive other products or services from EIC, the individual is thereby granting consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by EIC in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In particular, EIC assumes that you have consented to the collection of your personal information from such a third party by EIC and that you are aware of the purposes for which EIC will use and disclose your personal information.

Individuals can limit, deny or withdraw their consent to EIC’s collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any time upon reasonable notice, or ask EIC to delete personal information that EIC holds about them, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is limited, denied or withdrawn or personal information deleted, EIC may not be able to provide certain products or services.

EIC may use personal information to inform individuals of current and/or new products or services or other developments that EIC believes will be of interest to individuals in accordance with applicable laws including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Individuals provide their consent to EIC contacting them in this manner when they use EIC’s products or services. Individuals may opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting EIC at the address below.

4. Limiting Collection

EIC only collects personal information about an individual with the individual’s knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that EIC collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, whether via EIC’s website, e-mail, telephone, fax, or in person. Occasionally, EIC may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with the knowledge and consent of the individual or where otherwise authorized by law.

EIC may collect personal information for purposes other than the Authorized Purposes where it has a legal duty or right to do so or where EIC has a good faith belief that it is necessary to protect the property or rights of EIC. EIC does not collect personal information for any other purposes, unless it has the consent of the individual to whom it relates.

Visitors to EIC’s websites should also be aware that anonymous technical information may be collected by EIC as a result of a visit to EIC’s websites. For example, this information may include the visitor’s IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. EIC uses this anonymous technical information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with EIC’s servers, improving the operation and content of EIC’s websites and compiling aggregate and statistical information.

EIC will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally-identifiable information unless EIC has an individual’s consent, EIC (or its service providers) have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of EIC’s services or a security breach, or EIC has a legal duty or right to do so.

EIC may use “cookies” on its websites. “Cookies” are small text files placed on computers that can collect and store a variety of information. Permanent cookies are stored indefinitely on a user’s hard drive unless manually deleted, while temporary cookies are automatically deleted from the user’s browser upon logging out of a website. Web browsers typically allow users to disable permanent and/or temporary cookies.

Please note that EIC uses Google Analytics. There is more information about how Google collects, uses, and processes data here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

EIC only uses or discloses personal information as reasonably required to facilitate the Authorized Purposes listed above. In some cases, EIC may share personal information with third party service providers performing functions on EIC’s behalf, including, for example, vendors that provide information technology services or provide analytics or assessment services.

EIC has a close working relationship with its subsidiary organizations. An updated list of which can be found on EIC’s website: www.exchangeincomecorp.ca. Personal information may be shared between EIC subsidiary organizations to facilitate the Authorized Purposes listed above in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

EIC may choose at any time to expand, sell or simply reorganize its business and/or the services. EIC may use or disclose personal information in connection with a refinancing, the reorganization of its business, or a prospective or completed business transaction, including for the purpose of permitting an interested party to conduct the due diligence required in order to determine whether to proceed with a transaction. EIC will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place prior to the use or disclosure of personal information for such purposes, all in accordance with the requirements of applicable privacy laws.

EIC does not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless EIC has an individual’s consent, EIC has a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect the rights or property of EIC, or EIC has a legal duty or right to do so.

EIC retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

EIC does not rent, sell or trade customer lists or other personal information.

6. Accuracy

Individuals have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information that EIC holds about them. EIC makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from individuals. EIC relies on individuals to notify EIC if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with EIC.

EIC will correct or amend the personal information in its files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete.

7. Safeguards

EIC will store the personal information on its internal servers and/or with its service providers.

EIC’s service providers may store and/or process personal information outside of Canada and the United States, and accordingly it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. EIC has taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information.

Further, EIC takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information under its control from unauthorized use, access or disclosure in accordance with its obligations at law and this Privacy Policy. EIC has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control.

The protection of personal information is of paramount concern to EIC, and EIC is prepared to take appropriate and timely steps in the event of any incidents involving personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

8. Openness

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or EIC’s practices related to privacy and personal information generally, you can contact EIC’s Privacy Officer at the address below.

9. Individual Access

Individuals have the right to information about whether and why EIC processes their personal information and related information (for example, what personal information EIC is processing). Upon request, EIC will provide individuals with access to the personal information EIC holds about them or transfer such information to another entity in accordance with applicable laws. EIC reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, EIC reserves the right to charge such costs on a case-by-case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual will be notified in advance if charges apply.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual may challenge EIC’s compliance with its obligations at law.

11. Compliance With Applicable Privacy Laws

This privacy policy also covers EIC’s efforts and activities regarding the collection, processing and storage of personal information of persons residing in the United States, the European Union, and the United Kingdom pursuant to applicable privacy laws.

12. Contact EIC

For further information about EIC’s privacy practices, to make a request for access to personal information or to exercise any other rights outlined in this Privacy Policy, please contact EIC’s Privacy Officer at the following address:

Exchange Income Corporation
101-990 Lorimer Blvd.
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3P 0Z9
privacyofficer@eig.ca

Individuals also have the right to complain about EIC’s privacy practices to regulatory authorities in their jurisdiction. Please contact EIC at the contact information above if you need information about the appropriate authority.

The foregoing policy is effective as of December 12, 2022. EIC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with applicable laws – please check our website for updates to this Privacy Policy.

Politique de confidentialité

La confidentialité et la sécurité des renseignements personnels sont très importantes pour Exchange Income Corporation et ses filiales (« EIC »). EIC a pour politique de protéger et de respecter la confidentialité des renseignements personnels conformément à toutes les lois applicables en matière de protection de la vie privée. EIC respecte votre droit à la vie privée et se consacre à la protection de vos renseignements personnels.

NOTRE ENGAGEMENT

La présente politique de confidentialité explique les pratiques d’EIC en matière de protection de la vie privée et de sécurité à l’égard de tous les renseignements personnels en la possession et sous le contrôle d’EIC, y compris ses filiales, et peut être complétée par des politiques, des procédures et des pratiques particulières. Pour plus de clarté, toute référence à EIC dans la présente politique de confidentialité inclut les filiales d’EIC, tel qu’il peut être applicable dans les circonstances.

EIC adhère aux principes suivants conformément à ses obligations en matière de droit, à savoir:

1. Responsabilisation

EIC est responsable de tous les renseignements personnels sous son contrôle et a nommé un agent de la protection de la vie privée pour surveiller sa conformité à ses obligations en vertu de la loi et conformément à la présente politique de confidentialité. EIC s’efforce de prendre toutes les mesures raisonnables nécessaires pour protéger les renseignements personnels contre l’accès, l’utilisation ou la communication non autorisés.

2. Détermination des fins de la détermination

EIC ne recueille des renseignements personnels qu’à des fins commerciales précises, notamment :

  • Administrer, planifier et gérer la relation avec les individus et communiquer avec les individus;
  • Pour fournir aux personnes les renseignements, les produits et/ou les services demandés;
  • Mieux comprendre comment EIC peut améliorer ses produits et services, pour développer et mener ses activités et ses opérations, et à d’autres fins commerciales internes;
  • Fournir aux particuliers de l’information sur les produits et services actuels et futurs ou d’autres développements en ce qui concerne EIC et ses filiales et partenaires; et
  • Pour se conformer aux exigences légales et réglementaires applicables ou pour protéger les droits légaux et la propriété d’EIC;

(collectivement, les « fins autorisées »).

Le type de renseignements qu’EIC peut recueillir auprès de vous comprend, par exemple, votre nom, votre adresse, votre numéro de téléphone, votre adresse de courriel et d’autres coordonnées requises, des renseignements de paiement et d’autres renseignements que les personnes choisissent de fournir. EIC prend des mesures pour s’assurer qu’elle ne recueille que les renseignements personnels requis aux fins autorisées.

Veuillez noter que le site Web d’EIC contient des liens vers d’autres sites Web. EIC n’est pas responsable des pratiques de confidentialité utilisées ou suivies par d’autres sites Web. Nous vous encourageons à savoir quand vous quittez le site Web d’EIC et à lire les déclarations de confidentialité de chaque site Web que vous pouvez visiter et qui peut recueillir des renseignements personnels vous concernant.

3. Consentement

Les personnes donnent leur consentement à la collecte, à l’utilisation et à la divulgation de renseignements personnels par EIC lorsqu’elles fournissent leurs informations à EIC ou utilisent ou reçoivent ses produits ou services.

Lorsqu’une personne fait appel à un tiers pour recevoir d’autres produits ou services d’EIC, elle consent ainsi à la collecte, à l’utilisation et à la divulgation de renseignements personnels par EIC conformément à la présente politique de confidentialité. En particulier, EIC suppose que vous avez consenti à la collecte de vos renseignements personnels auprès d’un tel tiers par EIC et que vous êtes au courant des fins pour lesquelles EIC utilisera et divulguera vos renseignements personnels.

Les personnes peuvent limiter, refuser ou retirer leur consentement à la collecte, à l’utilisation et à la divulgation de leurs renseignements personnels par EIC en tout temps et moyennant un préavis raisonnable, ou demander à EIC de supprimer les renseignements personnels qu’EIC détient à leur sujet, sous réserve des exigences légales ou contractuelles. Toutefois, si le consentement est limité, refusé ou retiré ou si des renseignements personnels sont supprimés, EIC pourrait ne pas être en mesure de fournir certains produits ou services.

EIC peut utiliser les renseignements personnels pour informer les personnes de produits ou de services actuels ou nouveaux ou d’autres développements qui, selon EIC, intéresseront les personnes conformément aux lois applicables, y compris la législation antipourriel du Canada. Les personnes consentent à ce qu’EIC communique avec elles de cette manière lorsqu’elles utilisent les produits ou services d’EIC. Les personnes peuvent refuser de recevoir de telles communications en contactant avec EIC à l’adresse ci-dessous.

4. Limitation de la collecte

EIC ne recueille des renseignements personnels au sujet d’une personne qu’à sa connaissance et avec son consentement. En règle générale, cela signifie qu’EIC recueille des renseignements personnels directement auprès de la personne concernée, que ce soit par l’entremise du site Web, du courriel, du téléphone, du télécopieur ou en personne d’EIC. . Occasionnellement, EIC peut collecter des renseignements personnelles auprès de sources tierces, mais uniquement avec la connaissance et le consentement de l’individu ou là où la loi l’autorise.

EIC peut recueillir des renseignements personnels à des fins autres que les fins autorisées lorsqu’elle a l’obligation légale ou le droit de le faire ou lorsqu’EIC croit de bonne foi qu’il est nécessaire de protéger la propriété ou les droits d’EIC. EIC ne recueille pas de renseignements personnels à d’autres fins, à moins d’avoir le consentement de la personne concernée.

 

Les visiteurs des sites Web d’EIC doivent également savoir que des renseignements techniques anonymes peuvent être recueillis par EIC à la suite d’une visite sur les sites Web d’EIC. Par exemple, ces informations peuvent inclure l’adresse IP du visiteur, le type de navigateur, le système d’exploitation, le nom de domaine, les temps d’accès et les adresses de sites Web de référence. EIC utilise ces informations techniques anonymes à des fins telles que le diagnostic de problèmes avec les serveurs d’EIC, l’amélioration du fonctionnement et du contenu des sites Web d’EIC et la compilation d’informations agrégées et statistiques.

EIC ne tentera pas de lier ou de faire correspondre ces renseignements techniques anonymes à des renseignements personnels identifiables à moins qu’EIC n’ait le consentement d’une personne, d’EIC (ou de ses fournisseurs de services) avoir détecté ou raisonnablement soupçonner toute utilisation illégale des services d’EIC ou une atteinte à la sécurité, ou EIC a l’obligation légale ou le droit de le faire.

EIC peut utiliser des « témoins-cookies » sur ses sites Web. Les « cookies » sont de petits fichiers texte placés sur des ordinateurs qui peuvent collecter et stocker une variété d’informations. Les cookies permanents sont stockés indéfiniment sur le disque dur d’un utilisateur à moins d’être supprimés manuellement, tandis que les cookies temporaires sont automatiquement supprimés du navigateur de l’utilisateur lors de la déconnexion d’un site Web. Les navigateurs Web permettent généralement aux utilisateurs de désactiver les cookies permanents et /ou temporaires.

Veuillez noter qu’EIC utilise Google Analytics. Vous trouverez plus d’informations sur la façon dont Google collecte, utilise et traite les données ici: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

5. Limitation de l’utilisation, de la divulgation et de la conservation

EIC n’utilise ou ne divulgue des renseignements personnels que dans la mesure raisonnablement nécessaire pour faciliter les fins autorisées énumérées ci-dessus. Dans certains cas, EIC peut partager des renseignements personnels avec des fournisseurs de services tiers qui exécutent des fonctions au nom d’EIC, y compris, par exemple, des fournisseurs qui fournissent des services de technologie de l’information ou fournissent des services d’analyse ou d’évaluation.

EIC a des relations de travail étroites avec ses organisations subsidiaires. Une liste mise à jour se trouve sur le site Web d’EIC : www.exchangeincomecorp.ca. Les renseignements personnels peuvent être partagés entre les organisations filiales d’EIC afin de faciliter les fins autorisées énumérées ci-dessus conformément à la présente politique de confidentialité.

EIC peut choisir en tout temps de prendre de l’expansion, de vendre ou simplement de réorganiser ses activités et/ou ses services. EIC peut utiliser ou divulguer des renseignements personnels dans le cadre d’un refinancement, de la réorganisation de ses activités ou d’une transaction commerciale éventuelle ou conclue, y compris dans le but de permettre à une partie intéressée de faire preuve de la diligence raisonnable requise afin de déterminer s’il y a lieu de procéder à une transaction. EIC veillera à ce que des mesures de protection appropriées soient en place avant l’utilisation ou la communication de renseignements personnels à de telles fins, le tout conformément aux exigences des lois applicables en matière de protection de la vie privée.

EIC n’utilise ni ne divulgue autrement les renseignements personnels à moins qu’EIC n’ait le consentement d’une personne, qu’EIC ne croit de bonne foi que la divulgation des renseignements est nécessaire pour protéger les droits ou la propriété d’EIC, ou qu’EIC n’ait un devoir légal ou un droit de le faire.

EIC ne conserve les renseignements personnels qu’aussi longtemps qu’il est raisonnable d’atteindre les fins pour lesquelles les renseignements ont été recueillis, ou à des fins juridiques ou commerciales.

EIC ne loue pas, ne vend pas et n’échange pas de listes de clients ou d’autres renseignements personnels.

6. Exactitude

Les personnes ont le droit de corriger tout renseignement personnel inexact ou incomplet qu’EIC détient à leur sujet. EIC fait tous les efforts raisonnables pour s’assurer que les renseignements personnels sont exacts et complets. Il peut s’agir de demander des renseignements supplémentaires ou des mises à jour à des particuliers. EIC compte sur les personnes pour aviser EIC s’il y a un changement à leurs renseignements personnels qui pourrait avoir une incidence sur leur relation avec EIC.

EIC corrigera ou modifiera les renseignements personnels dans ses dossiers lorsqu’il peut être démontré que les renseignements sont inexacts ou incomplets.

7. Mesures de protection

EIC conservera les renseignements personnels sur ses serveurs internes ou auprès de ses fournisseurs de services.

Les fournisseurs de services d’EIC peuvent stocker et/ou traiter des renseignements personnels à l’extérieur du Canada et des États-Unis et, par conséquent, ils peuvent être assujettis aux lois des autorités judiciaires de ces autres territoires et être accessibles par elles. EIC a pris les mesures techniques, organisationnelles et juridiques appropriées pour sécuriser ces informations.

De plus, EIC prend des mesures raisonnables pour protéger les renseignements personnels sous son contrôle contre l’utilisation, l’accès ou la divulgation non autorisés conformément à ses obligations légales et à la présente politique de confidentialité. EIC a mis en place des politiques, des procédures et des mesures de protection raisonnables (y compris des mesures physiques, technologiques et organisationnelles) conçues pour protéger la sécurité des renseignements personnels sous son contrôle.

La protection des renseignements personnels est une préoccupation primordiale pour EIC, et EIC est prête à prendre les mesures appropriées et opportunes en cas d’incident mettant en cause des renseignements personnels, conformément aux lois applicables en matière de protection de la vie privée.

8. Ouverture

Si vous avez des questions concernant la présente politique de confidentialité ou les pratiques d’EIC en matière de protection de la vie privée et de renseignements personnels en général, vous pouvez communiquer avec l’agent de la protection de la vie privée d’EIC à l’adresse ci-dessous.

9. Accès individuel

Les personnes ont droit à de l’information sur la question de savoir si et pourquoi EIC traite leurs renseignements personnels et les renseignements connexes (par exemple, quels renseignements personnels EIC traite). Sur demande, EIC fournira aux personnes l’accès aux renseignements personnels qu’EIC détient à leur sujet ou transférera ces renseignements à une autre entité conformément aux lois applicables. EIC se réserve le droit d’exiger que toute demande d’accès aux renseignements personnels soit faite par écrit. En général, il n’y a aucun coût pour un tel accès. Toutefois, EIC se réserve le droit de facturer ces frais au cas par cas, conformément aux lois applicables. La personne sera avisée à l’avance si des frais s’appliquent.

10. Contestation de la conformité

Une personne peut contester le respect par EIC de ses obligations en vertu de la loi.

11. Conformité aux lois applicables en matière de protection de la vie privée

Cette politique de confidentialité couvre également les efforts et les activités d’EIC concernant la collecte, le traitement et le stockage des informations personnelles des personnes résidant aux États-Unis, dans l’Union européenne et au Royaume-Uni conformément aux lois applicables sur la protection de la vie privée.

12. Communiquez avec EIC

Pour obtenir de plus amples renseignements sur les pratiques d’EIC en matière de protection de la vie privée, pour présenter une demande d’accès aux renseignements personnels ou pour exercer tout autre droit décrit dans la présente politique de confidentialité, veuillez communiquer avec l’agent de la protection de la vie privée d’EIC à l’adresse suivante :

Exchange Income Corporation
101-990, boul. Lorimer
Winnipeg (Manitoba) R3P 0Z9
privacyofficer@eig.ca

Les personnes ont également le droit de se plaindre des pratiques d’EIC en matière de protection de la vie privée auprès des organismes de réglementation de leur territoire. Veuillez communiquer avec EIC aux coordonnées ci-dessus si vous avez besoin de renseignements sur l’autorité compétente.

La politique susmentionnée entre en vigueur le 12 décembre 2022. EIC se réserve le droit de modifier cette politique de confidentialité à tout moment conformément aux lois applicables – veuillez consulter notre site Web pour les mises à jour de cette politique de confidentialité.